U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

2nd episode of unexplained loss of consciousness, what could be the causes in a healthy young female? mri and eeg negative 11 years ago first episode.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Go see your doctor: I'm glad to hear your MRI & eeg were negative 11yrs ago but you need a complete evaluation for this new episode. Any witnesses to your passing out? Could be from low blood pressure due to anemia or dehydration. Could be an abnormal heart rhythm. Could also be seizure of some sort. Go see your doc to get checked out. Not to be rude but speculation online isn't going to do you any good.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women more likely to get mosquito bites?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Mosquitos are attracted to co2. Pregnancy causes women to increase respiration rates, exhaling relatively more co2 than a man. 1 theory, the other, to explain why my wife gets more bites, hormone changes or she's just sweeter.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is cubicin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Cubicin is an IV infusion antibiotic for severe skin infections, but it is safe for use in pregnancy and nursing.
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
