U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 20-year-old male asked:

Can using computer mouse and touch mobile phones cause shaky hands .. would taking vitamin b help solving the problem ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No. Not likely.: If using computer mice & touch mobile phones caused shaky hands, just about every adult would be complaining of shaky hands, so no, there's no link. However, repetitive motion injury from such usage can cause pain, numbness & tingling. As for taking vitamins, it's unlikely to help unless you were deficient. Even then, b vitamin deficiency isn't really linked to shaky hands (just numbness/tingling).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
