U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

can a small amount of insecticide sprayed at a corner of room drift to fill the rest of the room and other parts of the house?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Likely no: When i was pregnant, my father in law sprayed some insecticide on my window sill and i was afraid for days, so i know what you're going through. Likely this small amount of insecticide isn't capable of drifting to fill the rest of room, and definitely not other parts of the house. I'm guessing that the spray stayed for the most part on the floor or carpet where it was put. Not to worry!
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Possible: It depends on the chemical ingredient of the insecticide. If its particles are lightweight, then they tend to spread easier and therefore a larger area of the house would be exposed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Why will I need my rest after delivery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breastfeeding: You lose blood after the delivery and so you will need to rest to regain some strength. Also breastfeeding is physically demanding so getting as much rest as possible is very important.
A 35-year-old member asked:

If I am not bothered by my own snoring and feel well rested, should I care about the snoring?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Snoring is not just noise pollution! snoring can also be a sign of sleep apnea, which can lead to daytime fatigue, high blood pressure, heart disease, cardiac arrythmias, and sudden death. This issue can easily be evaluated by an ENT (ear, nose, throat) doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is trichomoniasis prevalent in the rest of the world?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: It occurs worldwide, with 120, 000, 000 new cases per year.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will my IBS eventually go away, or will I have it for the rest of my life?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Chronic condition : Ibs is a chronic condition. It can be manged with diet, exercise and medication.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long are test and rest periods for a myelogram?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Varies, a few hours: It depends on your body size, the space between the spinal bones (vertebrae), but usually once the needle is in and spinal fluid flows, it is fairly quick. Dye is injected and the needle removed. The table is tilted to make the dye move around and pictures taken. Then a ct is typically fast (10 minutes). Observation is about an hour after that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
