A member asked:

I have a 'solid' 3.1 x 2.2 cm cyst on my left ovary. my doctor recommended a laparoscopic salpingo-oophorectomy. is this the correct recommendation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Scott Grover answered

Specializes in Surgery

This is an appropriate recommendation. Once he looks at the cyst he may be able to save the ovary and take only the cyst, but it is best to plan for removal of the ovary. He could also find things that require more than removal of the ovary & tube. That is not so common and hopefully you won't have that experience. Good luck.

Answered Dec 10, 2013

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...