A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

L salpingo oophorectomy for simple cyst & pain. 5mos later, new onset R ovarian complex cyst w/ septation, uterine fibroid & 10mm L4 lesion. Cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: While cancer is a possibility it is not the most likely diagnosis. More testing such as doppler flow studies on ultrasound can help with the diagnosis. It may well require surgery to know for sure. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can be ok: but you must discuss your specific case with your doctor, as your circumstances may raise your risk.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
OOPHORECTOMY: I would ask him. It seem a little excessive and he may have been missunderstood.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience in General Surgery
Slow down a bit...: Ok, you have a lot of issues just recently identified. I'm doubtful you have any cancer. Your biggest concern appears to be the ovarian cyst, which is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
I agree with you: I agree 100% that I do not understand why you are getting CA-125 tested, by itself it is not a reliable screen for anything, actually. But I am commen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month