U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kansas City, MO
A 63-year-old male asked:

treated a long standing pain and numbness at right scapula with chiropractic, massage therapy and acupuncture. pain moved to the front of shoulder?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Pain perception: One of two things may have occurred. Often when there are multiple "pain" sites, the body/ brain only perceives the pain of the highest intensity. When that source of pain is removed or diminished then the individual will begin to perceive other areas of pain. It can create an illusion that the pain moved. It is an interesting phenomena. Another possibility is "functional" trigger points. As >>.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
range of motion is increased in one area - other areas which were impacted by this are now being stretched or carried differently. An example - I had ear acupuncture which caused my chest to open up by several inches. This was great. BUT, my back muscles were used to being scrunched up & as a result I developed some very painful trigger points on my back. If worked out over time. Take care.
Jul 27, 2013
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
Ortho eval: Shoulder mri, and general medical evaluation is what i would recommend. I think you need to increase the level of commitment to finding the cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
