U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 37-year-old member asked:

i've been using physical therapy to treat frozen shoulder. does anyone recommend seeing a chiropractor as well? pros? cons?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Frozen Shoulder: Frozen shoulder syndrome (fss) (adhesive capsulitis) can be a really difficult condition to work through. Many patients will benefit from physical therapy and anti-inflammatory medications. Most cases will resolve over months, but some are more resistant. Visiting a chiropractor is a personal choice, but you may want to review the suggested treatment with your pt/physician before actually doing it.
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
No: This condition has nothing to do with an abnormal spinal or other musculoskeletal alignment. If you are going to see anybody other than a therapist, it should be an orthopaedic surgeon. Steroid injections my also be helpful. Manipulation with or without arthroscopy is the definitive treatment if conservative management fails. This may take a year to resolve by itself.
Dr. Robert Purchase
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Watch this video: Adhesive capsulitis is, at its core, an inflammatory process. While chiropractic treatments can be complementary and facilitate pain relief, treating the inflammation gets to the root problem. Watch this video (http://youtu.Be/h-umxi8yi0e) for a complete discussion of the causes of and treatment of adhesive capsulitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If a person has asymmetric brachial blood pressures, this can indicate carotid stenosis on which side?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Not necessarily: If the patient has carotid stenosis on one side, that same side can present with higher arm BP than the other arm. But other things can also cause asymmetric BP including thoracic outlet syndrome, subclavian steal syndrome, and coarctation of the aorta. Always take repeated BP measures over several occasions to see definitive pattern.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What could you do to maintain your muscle mass while you're resting your dislocated shoulder?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Isometric exercises: If allowed by your dr. Isometric exercises can safely be done to maintain the strength of the shoulder while resting after a shoulder dislocation. If not then therapy after the shoulder as you can help to restore the strength of the shoulder.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What is the typical physical therapy protocol for treatment of total hip replacement?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rockower
Orthopedic Surgery 46 years experience
Lots of exercise: You will need to strengthen the muscles around your hip. You will lift it in multiple directions, and walk on it ("weight bear") to get used to the new conditions. You may get on a stationary bike to aid in motion. You may have some motion precautions in the early stages, depending on the surgeon's approach to the hip.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will physical therapy help a reverse curvature in a cervical spine?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Yes: Physical therapy can help to reverse the curvature of your cervical spine. After the initial evulation the therapist will be able to determine your rehab program. It may take some time to reverse the curve so be patient.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Do you think I should get closed manipulation, physical therapy every day, or a brace to bend my knee?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
It depends: I would see your physician regarding this one. It depends on why you cannot bend your knee. There are many potential causes such as osteoarthritis and post-surgical arthrofibrosis to name a few. The cause would help direct the appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
