U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old female asked:

Chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis w/nodule for the past 2yrs. the episodes are more frequent and my b/p is despite meds. can removal fix this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Probably not: High blood pressure is not usually related to chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis (hashimoto thyroiditis). Blood pressure elevation is usually seen in "hyper-thyroidism" not "hypo-thyroidism"; the latter is hashimoto thyroiditis. So, removing the nodule will probably not affect your blood pressure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
