U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elizabethton, TN
A 36-year-old female asked:

my cardiac mri showed persistent left sided superior vena cava drains into a dilated coronary sinus w/ mild dilation of the main pulmonary artery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
Left SVC: Persistent left sided svc is not too rare. If persistent, it will drain into the coronary sinus. The coronary sinus will dilate and drain into the right atrium, like the normal right sided svc. The net result is the return venous blood flow still makes it to the right atrium either way. Wouldn't normally think of a dilation of the main pulmonary artery as typical with a persistent svc.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Mostly a normal: Variant. Every fetus has one, but in most it involutes before birth. 0.3% of the general population has one. It is the most common variation of the thoracic venous system. Left svc draining into coronary sinus is expected 90% of the time. Discuss with your doctor the significance in your case of the mild dilation of the pulmonary artery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
