A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was waiting to take an std test, this way i was within 10-12 week window. i am now taking an antibiotic for a tooth infection, can this clear up a std infection, i am taking clindamycin.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Piehl
50 years experience Periodontics
Viral or bacterial?: It depends on what type of std you have.
Answered on Feb 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
DO NOT: Do not ever take medication just because you have a leftover pill or two. Always discuss meds with your prescribing Dentist or Physician. Clindamyci ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Safe?: All Meds have side effects, even OTC. Infection potentially more dangerous than the antibiotic. Did you inform your Dentist about your reaction to Z ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Cipro (ciprofloxacin): Cipro (ciprofloxacin) will be the next choice. This medication is to treat a variety of bacterial infections, not viral infection! take this medicati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate): Consider taking oral probiotics (available over the counter) which contain lactobacillus acidophilus "good bacteria" while you take Cleocin (clindamyc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month