U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Great Neck, NY
A 21-year-old male asked:

I have double vision and nearsightedness, will lasik do any good for me? my vision improves 70 % with glasses but i get a hard time focusing anything.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
No: Lasik will not correct double vision. When you say your vision only corrects 70% with glasses makes me believe that your eyes have more issues than just double vision. At your age, your vision should be able to be corrected to 20/20 if all else is healthy. See an eye md for a comprehensive examination you may require treatment.
Dr. Gary Hirshfield
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Probably not: There are two issues that need specific answers, one is do you really have double vision(that is seeing two separate or partially overlapping images and not just ghosting or blur) and if so, what is the cause? The second is to find out why your vision only improves 70 per cent with glasses. Until then you should not have lasik.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
