U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

before the surgery, and i wear glasses for nearsighted. couldi have the lasik again?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Federico Mattioli
LASIK Surgery 25 years experience
Most likely: Depending on why you might need lasik again, most of the time it is possible. On some occasions, other treatments might be recommended instead. A thorough evaluation would be required to tell in your particular circumstance.
Dr. William Trattler
LASIK Surgery 29 years experience
Answer: After lasik, a patient can have a repeat lasik procedure in most cases. So - second procedures are generally possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could wearing glasses harm your vision?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Glasses: Wearing the correct spectacle lens correction does not harm your vision.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
