A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can benzoyl peroxide work on infected pimples?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Steckelman
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: If infected will need other meds.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Sometimes: You can try and see if it works. If not your dermatologist can discuss other topical med or other treatments.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Benzoyl peroxide does work for inflammatory lesions. There are so many different concentrations and preparations of benzoyl peroxide available it is ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Bergman
40 years experience Pediatrics
Bumps (eyebrow): There are certainly many possibilities. Often in between your eyebrows we get seborrhea but without seeing these lesions it is impossible to tell. You ... Read More
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience Pharmacology
Bad Pimple on Lip: I'm not sure of the composition of your first aid antibiotic cream so I'm not really in a position to recommend it. Topical antibiotics most effective ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month