A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does benzoyl peroxide cream reduce the size or number of pimples?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cheryl Levin
15 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Benzoyl peroxide is a wonderful treatment for mild acne. It works by killing p. Acnes, the bacteria involved in the formation of acne. It needs to be applied regularly (daily) for at least one month before the full effects are seen. It works well in combination with other acne treatments.
Answered on Sep 19, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
POPPED PIMPLE BPO: Yes. You can put benzoyl peroxide on a popped pimple. Start with the lowest dose first: 2.5%.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Probably: 2.5% BP cream is nearly always safe, unless you're one of the rare people who is allergic to benzoyl peroxide. If it's not effective, however, see a d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shala Fardin
17 years experience Dermatology
Very good: Benzac has been around a long time and contains benzoyl peroxide (bpo). Whether it is any better than other over-the-counter bpo creams is unlikely e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Bello
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Pimple vs toothpaste: A pimple is a micro-abscess which would benefit from the antiseptic properties of benzoyl peroxide. There are, however more appropriate antibiotics cr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month