A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

a nurse looked in my vagina and assumed it was genital warts. genital warts could be mistaken for anything. so i don't trust her i'm getting a pap fri?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
GREAT idea: No disrespect to nurses, but you want the most accurate possible diagnosis. There are a variety of nodular lesions and even normal structures with variants that could mimic this. There are also a couple of serious entities. Glad you're getting checked -- biopsy if there's any doubt.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
If you have HPV,: the infant can acquire it during delivery. "Congenital HPV" can make a newborn very sick. I don't know how old your baby is, but the symptoms can b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Pap recommended: Pap smears have been around saving women's lives for decades before we knew the link of some (not all) cervical cancer to HPV. They are recommended st ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Aldara (imiquimod) & HPV: Aldara (imiquimod) is a topical cream designed to treat genital warts and HPV. It is given y prescription by the MD. You are correct that sexual activ ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Cinsult Gynecologist: You have genital warts and you should consult your gynecologist and have these treated.Warts are caused by human papilloma virus.These are highly cont ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month