U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 20-year-old female asked:

i did a pap smear about 3 mnths ago, it was normal then i had an irregular menstruation fr 11dys then after there was some warts on my vagina. help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Cinsult Gynecologist: You have genital warts and you should consult your gynecologist and have these treated.Warts are caused by human papilloma virus.These are highly contagious and are transmitted sexually.You should be tested for other stds.You should take precautions not to spread to your sex partner. There are varios tratment choices.10to20% of warts go away on its own.Cryotherapy, laser rx, electrodessication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
