U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

Hi! can i keep my second baby if i have incontinence urinary stress from my first childbirth or is beter to abort to treat my problem first? thanks.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Keep baby: Best to treat stress urinary continence after you have finished having children. Any correction of your sui can & is likely to be damaged by subsequent pregnancies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 28 years experience
No need to abort.: Urinary incontinence is not a dangerous problem. That being said, it can be a very annoying problem. For now i would recommend regular pelvic floor exercises. Although it is not necessary to have any treatment, there are conservative therapies that can be used between pregnancies. I would not recommend any permanent treatment until you are finished with childbearing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
What can I do for urinary stress incontinence?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
How does vaginal child birth lead to stress incontinence in women?
6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old male asked:
Can stress cause urniary incontinence?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Apr 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
