A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you tke centrum vitamins if you hve high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes, however...: Yes, in fact it is wise to take a multivitamin if you have high blood pressure. While centrum is popular there are many better choices out there. I dislike centrum because it has toxic additives and many of its nutrients are in poorly-absorbed forms. See http://www.Multivitaminguide.Org/ for independent ratings of 101 different multivits- centrum was rated 54th- choose one in the top 30!
Answered on Mar 8, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Provided original answer
I'm actually surprised Centrum was rated so high. For an essay I wrote discussing the problems I see with Centrum see http://drrandybaker.com/2012/11/11/vitamins-really-do-prevent-heart-disease-beware-of-bad-studies/
Jul 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: No problem.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes,you: can.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Alive women's energy: From what I read in the ingredients it should not casue high blood pressure. in genera lover the counter medications to be concerned about are decong ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
None needed: You don't need any vitamins specifically because you are taking Caduet or either of it's ingredients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month