U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Dr slosar, my dad is 79 and diabetic. he has been diagnosed with spinal infection with epidural and bilateral psosas abscess. non-surgicaloption safe?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
No: This is a very dangerous infection and it needs to be treated as quickly as possible. Sometimes abscesses are treated with just antibiotics and monitoring, but they must be thoroughly evaluated with every option on the table.
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 50 years experience
Perhaps: A highly specialized question for an experienced neurosurgeon. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
