A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would azithromycin give a false positive for cocaine on a urine drug test?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mitchell Cohen
36 years experience Psychiatry
Not a problem: Generally members of the penicillin family of antibiotics and especially Amoxicillin may falsely produce a urine drug test positive for cocaine. Azithromycin is in a different antibiotic structural class and is not known to produce this false positive result.
Answered on Feb 18, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Cocaine: False positives have been reported with antibiotics especially the penicillin group.
Answered on Dec 19, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Good to know.
Aug 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Myths: No. Not in any way would having diabetes cause a false positive or negative on a drug screening process for cocaine.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not likely: If you have / re-contracted these, after a week, likely will be positive.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Other infection: There are a number of infections that may not be detected on urine culture or urinalysis. For example ureaplasma can cause similar symptoms, herpes i ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Ureaplasma urealyticum is considered as a fastidious & opportunistic organism "normally" residing in many sexually active but healthy young withou ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month