U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

what to do if i hate using inhalers, can i take singulair (montelukast) instead of flovent for my prevenative?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Edwards
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Maybe: Singulair (montelukast) is approved for prevention of allergies and asthma. Whether it's right for your asthma as an alternative to your Flovent is a good question for your doc. The two meds work very differently.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
