U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

do hydrocodone pills help with a swollen throat?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Roach
Anesthesiology 42 years experience
Not really: They can help alleviate the discomfort, but will do nothing to improve the swelling or underlying condition.
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Leanswered
Pain Management 17 years experience
Hydrocodone: Hydrocodone is a pain killer. It is also used in cough syrup. It's not used to treat swollen throat.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
Probably not: Hydrocodone is used to manage pain. However, your md will have to determine the cause of the swelling. Allergies? Trauma? Inflammation? Systemic disease? Steroid medication or an NSAID (for example ibuprofen) may be prescribed. Please consult your md.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Determine cause: A swollen throat that is left untreated can cause a serious condition if your airway is blocked. Is the swelling due to an allergy, trauma, or an infection? Can't diagnose this over the internet. In addition, hydrocondone will not treat any of these problems. See your physician for definitive care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 63-year-old female asked:

I have unexplained bruises on my throat. One appears, stays a week, fades away and another appears. This has been occurring for six weeks.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Palatal trauma: The simple causes are snoring with palatal vibration that may be forceful, or excessive throat clearing with the palate. However, in the absence of traumatic bruising of the palate, one has to be concerned about spontaneous bruising or ecchymoses of the palate. This could signal a systemic condition, and a thorough evaluation is warranted.
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A 30-year-old member asked:

Have strep throat. Will zpac work on it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Either penicillin or zithromax is good for strep throat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
