A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

post surgery for acl, taking 1-3 months off lifting to recover for first time. is this enough time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ryan Pflugner
14 years experience Sports Medicine
Follow the Protocol: Your surgeon/physical therapist should have you on a specific protocol that maximizes your recovery and minimizes the risks. Things you should avoid are cutting/pivoting/jumping until you are cleared by your surgeon.
Answered on Nov 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Unrelated: The surgery and event could be unrelated. I need more information to answer. Age? Other medical problems? Headache? Alcohol use? Weakness or troubles ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hard to say: Many possibilities: lateral collateral ligament, posterolateral corner, lateral hamstrings all in that general area. I would make sure your surgeon i ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It take about 6 week: This operation is painful, because we do a lot, shaving the old ligament, taking the graft installing the graft. So it take a while before pain is gon ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eugene Batelli
22 years experience Podiatry
Orthotics : See a foot specialist and have orthotics made. That will make ur regular soccer shoes custom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month