A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will it hurt to take asprin, ibuprofen, and mobic (meloxicam) at the same time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
It could: Mobic (meloxicam) and Ibuprofen are from the same class of NSAID pain relievers. Taking the maximum dosage or higher of nsaids can lead to stomach upset, stomach/esophageal/intestinal bleeding, and kidney dysfunction or failure. Aspirin is also an NSAID but a weak one. If you are still having pain after Aspirin and either Ibuprofen or mobic, (meloxicam) see your doctor. There are other meds available as adjuncts.
Answered on Jul 22, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Le answered
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Aspirin, mobic, (meloxicam) and Ibuprofen are non steroidal anti-inflammatory medications. It is not recommended to take multiple nsaids together as that they can cause stomach upset, kidney dysfunction and more.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Never mix!: both medications are NSAIDS and can cause gastrointestinal bleeding if taken together, as well as kidney and/or liver issues. Hopefully, you only did ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Meloxicam : (Mobic) is beloved of Orthopaedist's for its anti inflammatory and pain relieving properties. Other practitioners find that Celebrex works well for t ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Meloxicam is not ibuprofen. It is a different non steroidal anti inflammatory medication. That said, there is only minimal information on ibuprofen an ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Yes: You can take another dose of the meloxicam but no more NSAIDS for at least 12 hours. You should discuss this with the Doc who Rxd the meloxicam. Max ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month