U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:

Would it be okay to take 400mg of ibuprofen and meloxicam 7.5mg. i know both are nsaids, i'm not sure if it okay to take both?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: Combining these medications can increase risk of side effects such as gastritis.
Last updated Jan 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
