A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would it be okay to take 400mg of ibuprofen and meloxicam 7.5mg. i know both are nsaids, i'm not sure if it okay to take both?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: Combining these medications can increase risk of side effects such as gastritis.
Answered on Jan 17, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Nsaid: NSAIDs effect patients differently where ibuprofen may adequate for some people but not others.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Diclofenac has been: shown to be best drug for OA. I would take it cautiously,as it is associated most recently with liver problems(although rare))
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unusual: Although it is possible, the type of reaction you described is unusual for NSAID reactions although a drug fever cannot be ruled out. See allergist ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Same Thing: That would be a dangerous combination. They are the same thing and in high doses can be very hard on your stomach or kidneys. You take one or the othe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month