A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cut myself with a razor wound looks like a line filled with pus now, no redness around it. is it healing or infected?! no soreness nothing just pus

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Pus is urgent: Pus is a sign of infection. It is not to just be observed. The sooner treatment is started the better. Please get to the doctor today.
Answered on Jul 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Sore: You should see your podiatrist - it sounds like you have an infection. Sooner , not later.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Infection: You likely have an "ingrown" toenail. Consider seeing your PCM or a podiatrist so that this can be treated. Oral antibiotics may be needed as well as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Abscess?: It sounds like you have an abscess that may require drainage, and maybe an antibiotic if quite large, surrounding redness, or fever. There are no reli ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Paronychia treatment: It sounds like the Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) isn't working if you still have signs of infection - redness, swelling and pus. This me ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month