U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Continued symptoms of eye pressure & discomfort 6 weeks post op sinus mucocele surgery. ent/surgeon says give it more time. should one be concerned?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stachler
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Eye pain after sinus: Make sure you are on your Flonase regularly two times a day 2 sprays and you will be fine. You need more time. Any vision problems ? If so get checked much sooner feel better!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ram Madasu
30 years experience
No: Your surgeon is right in that the healing process can take a while. If these symptoms persist beyond a few more weeks or the eye pressure is present in the absence of nasal symptoms on the affected side, further investigation is warranted. You should discuss your treatment plan with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 47 years experience
Probably not: Probably not. Make sure you tell ENT doc ASAP if eye symptoms increase.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
