A member asked:

2yr old with bruise/egg bump middle forehead from fall. no passing out, vomiting etc & seems fine. should i worry? how long to go away? thanks.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Cardiology

Keep checking for new symptoms, there is likely a blood collection under the skin, the forehead is pretty strong, if your child is happy, playful, eating, sleeping well, there is nothing to worry about. This can take up to 2 weeks to go away. Applying ice within the first few minutes after the fall can lessen the size of the bump. If more than 5 minutes has passed ice will not work.

Answered Jan 21, 2021

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...