A 2-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my two year old has a prolapse of his anus after colostomy reversal and it has to be removed is it more cosmetic and will he recover quick?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Need information: 2 yr will not have surgery unless born with congenital abnormality ( born with ) like imperforated anus where need to establish ano-rectal continuity or hirspriung cong. A genesis of ganglion , a staged procedure was done, you need to talk to the ped. Surgeon to find ultimate prognosis , results are excellent i recent years due to excellent surgery and post op care.
Answered on Jul 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Imperforate anus: You should go back to the pediatric surgeon who performed the procedure on your daughter. She is only 8 months old. She has a lifetime ahead of her.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Incomplete question: When you submit a question, you must provide enough background information for site docs to review.You have not.Colostomies divert stool and often dra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: I do not know what surgery you had, if it is an end or loop colostomy. The residual rectum will occasionally have a thick mucous dischage that could l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month