U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old male asked:

I have had a hernia for 40 years and my intestines go into one of my testicle, dose not hurt but wondering how bad of a surgery it would be?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Dorsey
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Not bad: Any surgery has risks. However, routine elective hernia surgery can be done generally with minimal risks and complications. The risks and complications from ignoring an inguinal hernia are higher than having surgery. See a surgeon for definitive answers.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Para
General Surgery 32 years experience
Outpatient!: Inguinal herniorraphy is a common procedure performed by a general surgeon. Even with a more complicated hernia, the procedure is performed on an outpatient basis. You will be sore for a week or so, but the risks allowing this hernia to incarcerate or strangulate argue against delaying repair.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
