A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to be senstive to cold foods now after i had as fillin done . which never happened to my tooth before the filling?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, normal: Filling may be a bit deep, and/or the tooth was traumatized by the procedure. It can take some time to pass as the tooth heals.
Answered on Jul 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Hulbert
21 years experience Dentistry
Fillings, sensitivit: It is very common to have sensitivity after a filling is done. Any time we instrument a tooth to remove decay, either with a laser, drill, or hand instrument, the tissue that is in the center of every live tooth, becomes inflamed. Even if slightly, this causes the tooth to become hypersensitive to stimulus like hot, cold, and direct bite. Normaly it goes away on its own. If not, call your dds.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Not uncommon: Perhaps 'normal' is not the right word. It happens frequently. Think of it this way. You have a small tumor in your abdomen. You had no pain. Following the successful removal of the tumor, you are sore and uncomfortable. In both cases the body was surgically treated and needs to heal back to health. It should resolve shortly. If not, see your dentist.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
43 years experience Orthodontics
It could be, but...: you need to go back to your dentist and get it checked.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Smart
7 years experience Dentistry
Contact the office: When two opposing fillings are contacting each other, often times the way they come together is not ideal and can trap food and make it hard to floss. ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Sometimes: Sensitivity after fillings can occur off and on sometimes for a while, so my dentist tells me! It is a good idea to call your dentist about this to s ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Get it checked: This is not a normal response to a simple restoration. The big knot is suggestive of an abscess, and a paining tooth is suggestive of an unhealthy pu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month