U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hamburg, PA
A 29-year-old female asked:

is it normal for my tooth to still be hurting 2 weeks after a big filling? i can't even chew food on that side or drinking cold fluids

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See your dentist: The most common reason for pain right after large filling is that the filling is too high. See your dentist for post-op evaluation and minor adjustment.
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Need root canal: It is possible that you may need a root canal because the involvement of the cavity is extensive
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
No: See the Dentist. 2 common causes for this. Most common is that the bite is not correct and you keep hitting on this -- get it adjusted now that you are not numb.Next would be that the tooth (nerve) is not able to recover from the accumulated trauma to this tooth (perhaps a very deep cavity) and cannot heal. You would need to have a root canal done, then a build-up and likely a crown. See Dentist.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Not really: Soreness should have decreased significantly by now. 2 possibilities: 1) Filling too high resulting in sensitivity. Minor occlusal adjustment will yield immediate relief, or 2) Nerve of tooth too badly damaged by deep cavity, and now root canal treatment is required. In either case we can't fix it for you. Please return to your Dentist for immediate care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why do I have to take penicillin vk tablets before food?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Penicillin: Some medications are absorbed better in the absence of food and such is the case for penicillins.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you contract oral herpes from contaminated food?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: I do not believe so. The virus would need a open sore, crack or cut to enter the body. Could a herpes virus live on food and then brush over a open sore on someone else say for instance sharing a bite on a utensil? Yes , i believe it could be transferred.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will eating fiber rich food help treat constipation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes.: Fiber and drinking enough water to allow fiber to work well.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
