U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

how many days can you use xibrom for simple eye inflammation. is there a generic version. can it be use on one eye only.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Wieder
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Use of Xibrom: Xibrom can be used for weeks or longer if necessary, either in one or both eyes. It is available in a generic version.
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Generics not always the best idea.In the not to distant past a generic NSAID was use in place of brand name. Severe damage was done to the eye.
Jul 15, 2013
Dr. Richard Hector
Ophthalmology 9 years experience
Safety: Branded drugs in this category are much safer than the generics. If you have not noticed any improvement from the xibrom within 3-5 days, you should be re-evaluated by your eye care professional.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
