U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 63-year-old female asked:

is there a risk of kidney disease, taking any of the high blood pressure medications?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Bendezu
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not really: Blood pressure pills, when used as directed, can often times prevent kidney disease associated with high blood pressure. Lisinopril can occasionally raise your serum creatinine (kidney test), but this is not uncommon and does not necessarily mean it is hurting your kidneys. Your doctor would follow this to be sure.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
BP med: Kidney disease is not induced by BP medication, unless an allergic reaction evolved. This is very rare. Lisinopril is a terrific BP lowering med; it preserves kidney tissue from hypertensive damage; lisinopril and other ACEI can result in a reduction in kidney function that is transient and is due to arterial disease in the kidney arteries; thus cautions accompany ACEI Rx and Docs must check lab


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
