U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 74-year-old female asked:

do you need to be on a special diet if you have stage three kidney disease. and my blood pressure is fine with medication, but i am anemic.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Anemia and stage 3: You don't need to be on a special diet with stage 3 chronic kidney disease. That will depend on your phosphorus level. What you do need is medicine (esa) to increase your hemoglobin (h). It's low as your body has no erythropoietin (e) so you are anemic. Esa injections will increase h and you will feel well. Due to a larger blood mass on esa, your BP goes up and you may need more meds for your bp.
Dr. Jeremy Gitomer
Nephrology and Dialysis 29 years experience
Low sodium: Low sodium diets are essential to avoiding hypertension and may slow the loss of kidney function. A recent article suggests maintaining a low phosphorous level and there is data from the 1970's to support this. There a phosphorous restricted diet is reasonable as long as you are not already malnourished. Anemia is common with ckd. Check iron levels. Replace with oral or IV iron if low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can chronic kidney disease increase my risk for coronary artery disease?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Definitely: Chronic kidney disease just like hypertension and diabetes is considered another medical problem that dramatically increases your risk of coronary artery disease. Therefore it is imperative that you control your kidney disease thereby decreasing your risk of heart issues.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
