A member asked:
Disclaimer

does it hurt to get a gastric bypass done?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
Of course: I am not sure by what you mean by "hurt" all surgery has some postoperative discomfort. But, if you are asking the potential complications of gastric bypass--your surgeon should discuss these at length with you. For many obese patients, bypass, is a logical step after trying"everything" and you have med problems. If you feel you are being "rushed" into bypass surgery, please get another opinion.
Answered on Aug 19, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
No one must.: It may be advised for difficult obesity situations, and of course, beneficial for some patients; but they should have appropriate treatment with conservative methods, ie eating management and exercise; also drug management; before they proceed with surgical intervention. I have had a few patients lose and maintain a weight a weight loss of of over 100 lbs without surgical intervention.
Answered on Aug 19, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
Lipomas: Lipomas are fat tumors and benign. But without removal of a suspected lipoma--especially, if it bothers you, is tender or growing-you won't know it is a lipoma. It's physical characteristics on palpation can't absolutely deterimine that it is benign. Therefore removal and examination by a pathologist under a microscope is necessary for a diagnosis.
Answered on Jun 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
WHERE GASTRIC BYPASS: Gastric byepass surgery is done by surgeons who specialise in baritric surgery.Before you go see a surgeon you need to see your medical doctor who wil ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zeenat Hasan
13 years experience Bariatrics
Typically surgery is: recommended for patients with morbid obesity (BMI>40), patients who are obese (BMI > 35) with other medical conditions like diabetes or heart di ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: It's called a revision of the original surgery
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month