U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Began armour thyroid 2 weeks ago, in perimenopaus, no period for the past three months, just began, is it a good sign armour is working?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Unfortunately, no: There is no correct dose since it's just ground up pig and not standardized on the basis of thyroid content. There is no way to get the correct dose and stable lab tests. It is unhealthy to take. Don't get your medical info from friends, tv or the internet. Get on brand name T4 replacement.
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Peri menopause : It could be. Peri menopause is a roller coaster for your hormones. Low thyroid function makes symptoms even worse. It does make sense that the thyroid meds would help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
