U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Okatie, SC
A 27-year-old male asked:

eevery couple months i have a spell where i get light headed dizzy and weak that i assume is my blood sugar dropping. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Don't assume: As hypoglycemia is vanishingly rate. Symptoms include nervousness, sweating, hunger, anxiety, blurred vision, fatigue, fast heart rate, etc. -- however unless you have diabetes and are on Insulin or other medication, have renal or liver disease, cancer or prior stomach surgery -- then true hypoglycemia never occurs in human beings. If it a very frequently and incorrectly made diagnosis.
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Only way to: Know for sure is to measure it when you have symptoms. But it could also be low blood pressure or anemia. Have it checked out by a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
