U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 35-year-old male asked:

i have red dot on the back of my tongue for a long time.should i visit to a doctor?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Tongue mass: For a piece of mind, have it looked at.
Dr. David Padula
Dentistry 34 years experience
Yes: Any lesion that has been present for a week or 2 should be evaluated for possible problems. In specific cases a biopsy can be needed to make a definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Raymond Lavigne
Dentistry 44 years experience
Yes: Get it looked at could be normal anatomy or a minor problem but also could be something abnormal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

I have problen on my tongue.I feel my taste buts swollen and my tongue is a litle bit yellow on the back I am a smoker also

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Taste buds/yellow: Have your doctor or otolaryngologist (ENT) perform a thorough oral examination to ensure that the swelling and yellow color are not a sign of anything more serious. Smokers have a higher risk of oral and throat cancer.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's wrong with my tongue? I think it's gotten more bumpy in the back.

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Armstrong
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
See an ENT: Certain bumps are normal, but if you think they are new, see an ENT to make sure there is not a tumor.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Feels like a lump on the back part of my tongue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Bussell
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See a ENT: The sensation of a bump in the back of tongue may just be swelling due to acid reflux, but it is also possible there is a tumor below the surface of the tongue that you can't yet see. Especially if you are a smoker or drinker you should see a doctor.
Canada
A 19-year-old male asked:

While eating sweets, I suddenly felt a very salty taste at the back of my tongue. Afterwards, I could barely taste anything I was eating. Please help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Loss of taste: Also called ageusia, in most cases is due to aging with loss of taste buds on tongue, or due to medications such as thyroid medication/lithium/captopril, deficiency in vitamin b 12 or zinc, loss of sense of smell, dry mouth, or decrease saliva/increase stickiness of saliva. In your case, it is possible that the last few factors mentioned above are in play.
CA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have bumps way back on tongue?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Naturally bumpy: You have quite a few types of tastebuds (allowing you to sense salt, sweet, sour, bitter etc..) and they are of various sizes--see pic here. They tend to be bigger toward the back of your tongue. They have always been there, but like most people you never looked that far back. So unless you have pain or other trouble, i would not worry much. If u r concerned, consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
