U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley, Alabama
A 27-year-old male asked:

when i take my bp my sys is always in the 130`s but my dia is fine always in the 70`s and pulse stays around70 is this ok just wondering about sys?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Cardiology 16 years experience
You're fine : Your systolic is in the prehypertension range, your diastolic is normal. Bottom line you're fine now, but watch your salt intake and weight to avoid further increase in BP as you get older.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
It's still OK.: I presume it's your anxiety, stress & worrying that contribute to the BP elevation. Find ways to calm your nerves and relax your mind. Do slow deep breathing, engage in sports, don't focus much on your BP & divert your attention to recreational activities, try yoga or meditation, stay away from obnoxious people and join the company of optimistic ones! cheer up and watch a comedy show this weekend!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MD
A 80-year-old member asked:

Is a BP reading of 150/90 consistently enough to start medicine to lower it?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes, if you can't: Chronic high BP is a major cause of heart attacks, strokes, renal diseases etc...Thus treating to goal less than 140/90 is recommended. 150/90 isn't terribly bad, but if you can't do it on your own with diet/exercise/wt loss etc...Then some mild med is not unreasonable. If you have diabetes, high cholesterol, or family strong history, then definitely yes... Stay well, gibby0517! good luck..
Lithonia, GA
A 36-year-old male asked:

My BP reading is 145/98, should I go to the hospital?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
No: Don't panic over a single static bp. However, if your diastolic (lower) pressure remains above 80-90, you will definitely need to seek medical attention. Make an appointment with your primary doctor to discuss this.
Corinth, ME
A 76-year-old male asked:

When i take my BP the sys is high 130 to 180 yet my diastolic under 80 (65-76). How can I get sys. Stabilized?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Pulse pressure: Is wide. This is calculated by subtracting diastolic from systolic. With a "normal" BP of about 120/80 the pulse pressure is 40. A wide pressure is due to poor neurological controls and the commonest cause is sugar in the diet. See my post on diet.
Carrollton, GA
A 23-year-old male asked:

Home BP machine shows much lower readings than at pharmacy. Tried taking it completely wrong and it still gave result. Could it be inaccurate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Possible: Most commercial or home BP monitors are not exactly accurate , but gives you approximate idea. Measuring blood pressure is a specific technique, even some medical professionals do not do it right and we depend on digital machines. Best let your doctor check it for you.
Sparks, NV
A 49-year-old male asked:

Why do they recommend taking your BP first thing in the morning?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Blood pressure: BP is usually elevated in the am if its going to be up.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
serum cortisol level will be produced the highest in the morning causing elevation of BP more in the morning -if the BP is going to be up.
Aug 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
