A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a mother with enough high testosterone during pregnancy make an xxy or xx(with sry gen) a male who will become fertile after puberty?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
No: Testosterone will only virilize a fetus (and the mother). Genetics determine fertility in terms of the karyotypes mentioned. Both of these karyotypes (+sry) typically produce males with normal appearing genitalia.
Answered on Jul 14, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Liuska Pesce
22 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
However, those karyotypes, will likely have fertility problems
Jul 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Xxy male: Probably below that if any.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: Check out http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/klinefelter-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20033637. Not everyone w/Klinefelter syndrome (extr ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The genitals are relatively small with average penis size about an inch in resting length. Testis are also small & by adulthood make about half th ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Windisch
24 years experience Pediatrics
Karyotype: A simple chromosomal test called a karyotype can rule out klienfelter syndrom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month