U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tucson, AZ
A 29-year-old female asked:

How safe are ph vaginal suppositories made with borax? and how safe would they be during pregnancy? i suffer from yeast infections, bv and utis.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Boric acid: Boric acid, not Borax. They're different. Boric acid is safe and often effective in keeping BV and vaginal yeast in check, but probably not for UTI. But if you are pregnant or planning to conceive while using it, check with your Ob or a gynecologist. The main risk is when someone mistakenly assumes a capsule is something to be taken by mouth. Boric acid orally can cause nausea, vomiting, and pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
Please bring this up with your Gynecologist who knows your medical history. If you don't have confidence in your Doctor see another for a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
