A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is mastectomy only way for me to get rid of painful scar tissue and cysts inside my breasts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Possibly: But seek opinion of breast surgeon. Subcutaneous mastectomy and implants may be a choice depending on he specific anatomy.
Answered on Jul 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Shannon Tierney
18 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Breast : Breast pain, particularly premenstrual pain, is incredibly common and almost always benign. Women with fibrocystic change are more prone to it, but a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes Possible: Primary sarcomas of breast are rare accounts for less than 1% of breast malignancies, so very few centers have vast experience, need multidisciplinary ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Hey, you: Are a survivor, congratulations. Not sure if you link your cancer DX with the panic attack. Many of the answers can be dealt with by psychiatrists/p ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Sometimes a breast cyst will resolve with simple needle aspiration without requiring excision. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month