A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

has a cyst in right breast... and painful when breastfeeding. . is removal necessary? or is there a way to get rid of it naturally?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Sometimes a breast cyst will resolve with simple needle aspiration without requiring excision. Hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breastfeeding: If you had surgery on one breast and are still breastfeeding, you can still continue from the other breast. You may need to pump from the breast that ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Nipple yeast: Thrush in a nursing infant's mouth can transmit the infection to mother's nipples causing redness, cracking and pain. This infection however, does not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
18 years experience LASIK Surgery
Hard belly: If the baby is eating well, gaining weight, and having normal regular bowel movements, it is probably normal. If any other abnormality, see a pediatr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
37 years experience Pediatrics
Breast Feeding: Continue feeding. If the lump got hot or warm you may need an antibiotic. The cyst may resolve on its own. If it grows have your doctor check it.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month