U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

is interstitial cystitis fatal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Can be very unpleasant and would only be fatal if subject committed suicide.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take medication for utis while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Most antibiotics are safe while breastfeeding, but some are not. Make sure the prescribing physician knows you are breastfeeding. If you have a concern, please call your pediatrician.
A member asked:

Will the doctor do tests after my baby has a uti?

13 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Typically in a young infant who has the first UTI associated with fever, tests are done make sure there is no reason why it may happen again. A renal ultrasound is done to check the kidneys & bladder to make sure there is no anatomic deformity. A VCUG study is a test that involves inserting a tiny catheter into the bladder to make sure there is no reflux of urine that goes back towards the kidney.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there more then one type of interstitial cystitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
No: But today it is called painful bladder syndrome.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is interstitial cystitis usually fatal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
No: Interstitial cystitis while possibly affecting the quality of life due to pain and frequent urination does not cause death.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have a UTI without a burning sensation or foul smell?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: It is quite possible to have utis without any symptoms. Not infrequently pseudomonas and proteus utis can be symptom free.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
