U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Murfreesboro, TN
A 34-year-old female asked:

I have had 2 early losses and 1 2nd trim. (pprom) loss and am ttc now. i have mthfr and pai-1, could this be interfering with conception?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Probably not: The mthfr gene mutation and pai 1 abnormality is usually related to recurrent pregnancy loss and is usually treated with low-dose aspirin, heparin, and increased doses of folic acid, vitamin b6, and vitamin b12. These abnormalities are usually not related to the failure of conception.
Dr. D Elan Simckes
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
I would just like to add that in these circumstances it is possible that you are conceiving but miscarrying very early and so if you're struggling you probably want to take the medicines that the other doctor mentioned. You may need to see if fertility specialist who will Treat you proactively.
Sep 13, 2013
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Perinatologist: You should see a maternal fetal medicine specialist prior to conception to ensure that everything that can be done is done to maximize your chances of a term delivery.
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
It could: Actually, having a positive mthfr mutation can interfere with conception because the mthfr enzyme that converts homocysteine to another protein. If there is a deficiency in that enzyme, for is a buildup of homocysteine in your blood stream and elevated levels of homocysteine can be associated with micro-clotting which could cause an early pregnancy loss between ovulation and your menses.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
