A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can someone explain a hysteroscopy for iud removal? what will they do & how long will it take?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
A camera: That means they are putting a camera into your uterus. You probably lost the string or it broke and they need a better look to pull it out. How long it will take depends on what they see, but it usually not more than 30 minutes for this.
Answered on Nov 1, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Brian Enggano
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Procedure: Your doctor will insert a long, thin instrument with a camera on it called the hysteroscope into your vagina through your cervix to look in your uterus. Once the iud is located, it can be removed easily. The procedure usually takes approximately 30 minutes but maybe a little longer depending on how difficult it is to extract the iud. Ask your doctor about the procedure.
Answered on Aug 10, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Call the office: The procedure itself varies with the type of IUD but is usually considered a minor procedure. The expense & risk of a general anesthesia would be ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Big jump: Perhaps there are more details that what you mention but that seems like a very dramatic step. Probably it would be best to schedule a visit and discu ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gordon
31 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: I usually perform some sort of follow up evaluation after the surgery to make sure that the whole fibroid is gone. That can be done with hysterosonogr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Ask your doctor: There is minimal chance of infection after hysteroscopy. However, the cervix is usually grasped with an instrument to stabilize it while inserting the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month