A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dec 20 had hysteroscopy d&c pap and iud inserted . jan6 got infection .. still bleeding pain etc... should i be looking at a total hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Big jump: Perhaps there are more details that what you mention but that seems like a very dramatic step. Probably it would be best to schedule a visit and discuss your options one on one.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: There are 2 types of iud, copper and progesterone.The Progesterone iuds are better at regulating/stopping the menses. The copper iud can be associated ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Be rechecked: With hysterectomy, there is not much left to bleed, or reason to bleed.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
55 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Sometimes with a supracervical hysterectomy a small nubbin of endometrial tissue can remain behind and will bleed each month like a regular period us ... Read More
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Hard to say: Your mother needs a speculum examination to determine if this is an issue fromprior hysterectomy or simply vaginal atrophy (thin vaginal skin) from la ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month