U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 57-year-old member asked:

A co-worker woke up tbis morning and her middle finger was swollen and very painful, could this be gout?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Yes if present befor: If there is a history of gout, this could be a further attack. Other causes might be injury, infection, edema. If this is serious or new, her family doctor should be consulted.
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Swollen finger: Gout could certainly be a cause of acute painful red swelling around any joint, and is one of the more common causes of acute pain and swelling in a finger joint. Other causes to consider are infection. Sometimes a bacterial germ can get in under the skin through just the slightest nick in the skin. This is the most serious concern. And, of course, trauma or a sprain can do this.
Dr. Angus Worthing
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Get checked: Multiple possibilities here, including gout, pseudogout, infection as dr. Kopes-kerr suggested, or more rare inflammatory causes of arthritis. The best way to find out is to have an evaluation by a doctor. A rheumatologist is a specialist in arthritis and autoimmune diseases and may be helpful.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
