A female asked:
Disclaimer

what does it mean if someone is given 1 week to live with aml leukemia? are there any treatments with such a short time given?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
AML: I am very sorry to hear that your family is struggling with this difficult situation. The doctors there on the ground will know best and I am sure trying every thing they can to make a difference. But, this is a very harsh diagnosis and i would hope that you and your family and friends are saying everything that needs to be said if this is indeed the last week.
Answered on Jun 30, 2013
Dr. Michael Engel
20 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Typically....: We are not so specific about such things unless the outcome for a person is all too clear, and even then it is difficult to be precise. People surprise us routinely, so much so that end of life can be quite humbling for us as physicians. Open dialog with your provider is key. Goals are often directed toward comfort care and meeting the needs of the family as a whole. Condolences.
Answered on Feb 9, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Survival: Aml-4 without treatment is a universally fatal disease.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
AML: If you have been accurately diagnosed with AML, further subtyping of your diagnosis must take place before treatment is started or prognosis is estima ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Myelemia: Or myelocytosis is a descriptive term for the increased number of myelocytes described and is not a medical condition per se. further work up will be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Possibly: We do use it if they have chromosomal changes that predict response. However, not the standard of care. Mainly used if the person is not in the best ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month